2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee

Owner complaints, recalls, fuel economy and safety ratings from public NHTSA and EPA data, updated Oct 17, 2026.

The 2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee has 2,381 owner complaints, most often for the electrical system (484), transmission and drivetrain (475), and engine (408). EPA rates 15 to 25 mpg combined, with a 5-year fuel cost of $16,240 to $26,830 at U.S. average prices. NHTSA gives 4 overall stars. It has 18 recall campaigns for engine cooling, fuel system, electrical system, and others, which may apply to this car.

Written by AI from public EPA and NHTSA data. Not a review.

Fuel economy
15–25 mpgcombined; city 13–22, highway 19–30; every version of this model year
Five years of fuel
$16,240–$26,830U.S. average; Ohio $14,510–$25,280 at local prices; every version of this model year; fuel only, not other costs of owning it; 15,000 miles a year, at EIA fuel prices for the week of Oct 12, 2026
NHTSA overall safety rating
4 starslowest across the versions NHTSA tested
Recall campaigns
18over its history; check a VIN for open ones
Owner complaints
2,381filed with NHTSA; not adjusted for sales

Trims

NHTSA's VIN data lists these trims for the 2014 Grand Cherokee. A trim's engine and numbers are shown as its own only where EPA names versions after the trim and no other version could be it; "seen with" means a source shows that engine on the trim, not that it was the only one. Recalls and complaints cover the whole model year: whether a recall applies to a car depends on its VIN, on NHTSA's recall lookup.

Problems owners report

Owners have filed 2,381 complaints with NHTSA about the 2014 Grand Cherokee. These are unverified owner reports, counted by the part of the car they name; one complaint can name several parts. Counts aren't adjusted for how many were sold, so they don't show how reliable a car is.

Complaints by part of the car
PartComplaintsCrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system48411276
Power train47569232
Engine408141510
Seats3392239
Unknown or other27321327
Service brakes2531825
Air bags21022033
Seat belts187003
Fuel/propulsion system124304
Vehicle speed control1042215
Steering81202
Structure6519111
19 more parts
Exterior lighting54302
Electronic stability control (ESC)52510
Suspension51310
Fuel system, diesel47000
Engine and engine cooling45000
Visibility/wiper35101
Wheels21511
Equipment adaptive/mobility18000
Service brakes, hydraulic17201
Forward collision avoidance14403
Visibility14000
Equipment10001
Fuel system, gasoline10000
Back over prevention4101
Interior lighting3000
Latches/locks/linkages3000
Tires2100
Other/i am not sure1000
Traction control system1000

Complaints by model year

Newer years have had less time to collect complaints, and counts aren't adjusted for sales, so a shorter bar doesn't mean a more reliable year.

  1. 20061,280
  2. 20071,108
  3. 2008734
  4. 2009138
  5. 2010118
  6. 20111,641
  7. 20121,644
  8. 2013804
  9. 20142,381
  10. 20151,366
  11. 2016311
  12. 2017364
  13. 2018855
  14. 2019370
  15. 2020240
  16. 2021500
  17. 2022488
  18. 2023589
  19. 2024313
  20. 2025117
  21. 202650

Every Grand Cherokee year side by side

Recalls

NHTSA lists 18 recall campaigns for the 2014 Grand Cherokee over its history. Campaigns are matched by model and year, so each one may apply to a given car, and its repair may already be done: check a VIN on NHTSA's recall lookup for the open recalls on that exact car.

Engine and engine cooling

NHTSA campaign 23V411000 · reported Jun 8, 2023 · 80,629 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2019 Ram 1500 and 2014-2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles equipped with 3.0L Diesel engines. The crankshaft position sensor tone wheel may delaminate, causing the engine to lose its ability to synchronize the fuel injector pulses and cam shaft timing, possibly resulting in an engine stall.

Risk: An engine stall can increase the risk of a crash.

Remedy: Dealers will update the powertrain control module software to maintain vehicle propulsion, free of charge. Interim notification letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed August 3, 2023. Some owner notification letters were mailed October 31, 2023. The remaining owner notification letters will be mailed at a future date, anticipated July 2024. Owners may contact FCA US, LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US, LLC's number for this recall is 66A. This recall is an expansion of recall 20V-475.

NHTSA's record and documents

Fuel system, diesel: delivery

NHTSA campaign 22V406000 · reported Jun 9, 2022 · 138,645 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee, and 2014-2019 Ram 1500 vehicles equipped with 3.0L diesel engines. A high pressure fuel pump (HPFP) failure may introduce internal debris into the fuel system, potentially resulting in fuel starvation.

Risk: Fuel starvation may result in an unexpected loss of drive power, increasing the risk of a crash.

Remedy: Dealers will replace the HPFP, and inspect and replace, if necessary, additional fuel system components, free of charge. Interim notification letters informing owners of the safety risk were mailed July 21, 2022. Owner notification letters for were mailed for Jeep Grand Cherokee owners starting January 11, 2024. Owner notification letters for Ram 1500 owners were mailed March 7, 2024. Owners may contact FCA US, LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US, LLS's number for this recall is Z46.

NHTSA's record and documents

Engine and engine cooling: exhaust system

NHTSA campaign 20V699000 · reported Nov 12, 2020 · 28,884 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles equipped with the 3.0L EcoDiesel engines. The Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may crack and allow pre-heated vaporized coolant to enter the EGR system. This mixture may combust inside the intake manifold.

Risk: Combustion in the intake manifold can increase the risk of a fire.

Remedy: FCA US LLC will notify owners, and dealers will replace the EGR cooler, free of charge. Dealers will also inspect and, as necessary, replace the intake manifold. Parts are not currently available. Owners were mailed an interim notification on December 21, 2021. A second notification will be mailed when parts are available, currently expected to be around March 11, 2021. The recall began March 11, 2021. Owners may contact FCA US LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US LLC's number for this recall is W79.

NHTSA's record and documents

Engine and engine cooling: engine

NHTSA campaign 20V475000 · reported Aug 13, 2020 · 58,016 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2018 Ram 1500 and 2014-2016 Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles equipped with 3.0L diesel engines. The crankshaft position sensor tone wheel may delaminate causing the engine to lose its ability to synchronize the fuel injector pulses and cam shaft timing, possibly resulting in an engine stall.

Risk: An engine stall can increase the risk of a crash.

Remedy: FCA US will notify owners, and dealers will update the powertrain control module software to maintain vehicle propulsion by reading the camshaft position signal in the event that the crankshaft position signal is lost, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed on May 13, 2021. Owners may contact FCA US customer service at 1-800-853-2002. FCA US's number for this recall is W58.

NHTSA's record and documents

Electrical system: software; Electrical system: wiring; Vehicle speed control: cruise control

NHTSA campaign 18V332000 · reported May 17, 2018 · 4,815,661 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2018 Dodge Journey, Charger and Durango, RAM 2500, 3500, 3500 Cab Chassis (more than 10,000lb), 4500 Cab Chassis and 5500 Cab Chassis, Jeep Cherokee and Grand Cherokee and Chrysler 300, 2014-2019 RAM 1500, 2015-2018 Dodge Challenger, 2015-2017 Chrysler 200, 2016-2018 RAM 3500 Cab Chassis (less than 10,000 lb), 2017-2018 Chrysler Pacifica and 2018 Jeep Wrangler vehicles. These vehicles are being recalled to address a defect that could prevent the cruise control system from disengaging. If, when using cruise control, there is a short circuit within the vehicle's wiring, the driver may not be able to shut off the cruise control either by depressing the brake pedal or manually turning the system off once it has been engaged, resulting in either the vehicle maintaining its current speed or possibly accelerating.

Risk: If the vehicle maintains its speed or accelerates despite attempts to deactivate the cruise control, there would be an increased risk of a crash.

Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the software, and perform a software flash on the engine or powertrain control module, free of charge. The recall began June 4, 2018. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Note: Owners are advised to stop using cruise control until the software update has been performed. In the event that cruise control cannot be disengaged while driving, owners should firmly and steadily apply the brakes and shift the transmission to neutral, placing the vehicle in park once it has stopped.

NHTSA's record and documents

Electrical system: alternator/generator/regulator

NHTSA campaign 17V741000 · reported Nov 21, 2017 · 17,116 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2014 Dodge Challenger, Charger, Durango, Chrysler 300, and Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles equipped with a 3.6L engine and a 160 amp alternator. In the affected vehicles, the alternator may suddenly fail.

Risk: If the alternator fails, the vehicle may stall without warning, increasing the risk of a crash.

Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the alternator, free of charge. The recall began December 15, 2018. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is T75.

NHTSA's record and documents

Service brakes; Service brakes, hydraulic: power assist

NHTSA campaign 17V572000 · reported Sep 18, 2017 · 646,394 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2011-2014 Dodge Durango and Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles. The affected vehicles had brake booster shields installed under a previous campaign to prevent water from entering the brake booster and limiting braking ability. This recall is to verify that the brake booster shield installation was performed properly.

Risk: If the brake booster shield was not installed properly, the vehicle's braking ability may be reduced, increasing the risk of a crash.

Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the brake booster shield, correcting the installation as necessary, free of charge. The recall began November10, 2017. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is T59.

NHTSA's record and documents

Electrical system: alternator/generator/regulator

NHTSA campaign 17V435000 · reported Jul 10, 2017 · 442,214 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2011-2014 Dodge Challenger, Dodge Charger, Chrysler 300, Dodge Durango, and 2012-2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles. The affected vehicles have electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) and are equipped with a 5.7L or a 3.6L engine and a 160, 180 or 220 amp alternator. In the affected vehicles, the alternator may suddenly fail.

Risk: If the alternator fails, the vehicle may stall without warning, increasing the risk of a crash. There is also the possibility that the alternator may short circuit, increasing the risk of a fire.

Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the alternator and depending on the part number, will replace the alternator, if necessary, free of charge. The recall began February 12, 2018. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is T36.

NHTSA's record and documents

Power train: automatic transmission

NHTSA campaign 16V240000 · reported Apr 25, 2016 · 811,290 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2012-2014 Dodge Charger and Chrysler 300 vehicles manufactured February 15, 2011, to November 27, 2014, and 2014-2015 Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles manufactured July 16, 2012, to December 22, 2015. The affected vehicles, equipped with an eight-speed automatic transmission and a monostable gear selector, may not adequately warn the driver when driver's door is opened and the vehicle is not in PARK, allowing them to exit the vehicle while the vehicle is still in gear.

Risk: Drivers thinking that their vehicle's transmission is in the PARK position may be struck by the vehicle and injured if they attempt to get out of the vehicle while the engine is running and the parking brake is not engaged.

Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will update the vehicle software to mitigate the risk of vehicle rollaway, free of charge. The recall began on June 24, 2016. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is S27. Note: On October 19, 2016 Chrysler identified some previously repaired vehicles did not receive the complete software updates. Chrysler will renotify the affected owners, and dealers will update the software again.

NHTSA's record and documents

Equipment: electrical

NHTSA campaign 15V461000 · reported Jul 23, 2015 · 1,416,903 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2013-2015 Ram 1500, 2500, 3500, 4500, and 5500, 2015 Chrysler 200, Chrysler 300, Dodge Charger, and Dodge Challenger, 2014-2015 Jeep Grand Cherokee, Cherokee, and Dodge Durango, and 2013-2015 Dodge Viper vehicles. The affected vehicles are equipped with radios that have software vulnerabilities that can allow third-party access to certain networked vehicle control systems.

Risk: Exploitation of the software vulnerability may result in unauthorized remote modification and control of certain vehicle systems, increasing the risk of a crash.

Remedy: Chrysler will notify and mail affected owners a USB drive that includes a software update that eliminates the vulnerability, free of charge. Optionally, owners may download the update to their own USB drive from http://www.driveuconnect.com/software-update/ or take their vehicle to a Chrysler dealer for immediate installation. In an effort to mitigate the effects of this security vulnerability, Chrysler has had the wireless service provider close the open cellular connection to the vehicle that provided unauthorized access to the vehicle network. This measure may not have been implemented on all vehicles and does not address access by other means that will be remedied by the software update. The recall began on August 25, 2015. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is R40.

NHTSA's record and documents

Air bags; Seat belts

NHTSA campaign 14V643000 · reported Oct 14, 2014 · 126,532 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler Group LLC (Chrysler) is recalling certain model year 2014 Dodge Durango vehicles manufactured June 2, 2013, to June 28, 2014, and 2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles manufactured October 30, 2012, to April 30, 2014. Due to a fault within the Occupant Restraint Control (OCR) module, the frontal air bags, seat belt pretensioners, and side air bags may be disabled. The malfunction indicator light “MIL” should illuminate to initially warn drivers of a failure.

Risk: If the frontal air bags, seat belt pretensioners, and side air bags are disabled, there is an increased risk of injury to the vehicle occupants in the event of a vehicle crash that necessitates use of the passive restraint system.

Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the ORC module, free of charge. The recall began on April 27, 2015. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is P67.

NHTSA's record and documents

Electrical system: alternator/generator/regulator

NHTSA campaign 14V634000 · reported Oct 8, 2014 · 435,081 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler Group LLC (Chrysler) is recalling certain model year 2011-2014 Chrysler 300, Dodge Charger, Challenger, and Durango; and 2012-2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles manufactured April 22, 2010, to January 2, 2014, and equipped with a 3.6L engine and a 160 amp alternator. In the affected vehicles, the alternator may suddenly fail.

Risk: If the alternator fails, the vehicle may stall without warning, increasing the risk of a crash.

Remedy: Chrysler has notified owners, and dealers will replace the alternator, free of charge. The recall began on February 27, 2015. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is P60.

NHTSA's record and documents

Electronic stability control (ESC)

NHTSA campaign 14V636000 · reported Oct 8, 2014 · 132,792 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler Group LLC (Chrysler) is recalling certain model year 2014 Dodge Durango, and Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles manufactured October 3, 2013, to April 11, 2014. Due to an issue with the software for the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM), the Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may be disabled.

Risk: If the ESC is disabled during certain driving situations, the driver may not be able to adequately control the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will update the SCCM software, free of charge. The recall began on November 24, 2014. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is P64.

NHTSA's record and documents

Electrical system: wiring

NHTSA campaign 14V391000 · reported Jul 2, 2014 · 653,562 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler Group LLC (Chrysler) is recalling certain model year 2011-2014 Dodge Durango and Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles manufactured January 5, 2010, through December 11, 2013. In the affected vehicles, the wiring for the vanity lamp in the sun visor may short circuit, after a service repair is performed.

Risk: If the vanity lamp wiring shorts, there is an increased risk of fire.

Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and repair any damaged wiring, and install a new sun visor that properly routes the wire, free of charge. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is P36.

NHTSA's record and documents

Forward collision avoidance: adaptive cruise control; Vehicle speed control: accelerator pedal

NHTSA campaign 14V293000 · reported Jun 4, 2014 · 6,120 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler Group LLC (Chrysler) is recalling certain model year 2014 Dodge Durango vehicles manufactured January 16, 2014 to April 8, 2014, Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles manufactured January 16, 2014 to April 8, 2014, Jeep Grand Cherokee SRT vehicles manufactured February 3, 2014 to April 8, 2014, and Jeep Cherokee vehicles manufactured March 6, 2014 to April 17, 2014. When the adaptive cruise control is engaged and the driver presses the accelerator pedal to increase the vehicle's speed more than the cruise control system would on its own, the vehicle may continue to accelerate briefly after the accelerator pedal is released.

Risk: The unintended continued acceleration may increase the risk of a crash.

Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will re-flash the Driver Assistance System Module (DASM), free of charge. The recall began in June 2014. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is P31.

NHTSA's record and documents

Service brakes; Service brakes, hydraulic: power assist

NHTSA campaign 14V154000 · reported Apr 1, 2014 · 646,498 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler Group LLC (Chrysler) is recalling certain model year 2011-2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee and Dodge Durango vehicles manufactured from January 5, 2010, through September 8, 2013. The subject vehicles have a brake booster with a center shell that may corrode and allow water to get inside.

Risk: The water inside could freeze and limit the braking ability of the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will add a water diverter shield to the booster after the booster has been tested to confirm it can hold an acceptable amount of vacuum pressure. If the booster inspection confirms an unacceptable loss of vacuum pressure, the booster will be replaced. Repairs will be made free of charge. The recall began on May 30, 2014. Owners may contact Chrysler at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's recall campaign number is P14.

NHTSA's record and documents

Electrical system: alternator/generator/regulator; Electronic stability control (ESC); Service brakes, hydraulic: antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip

NHTSA campaign 13V483000 · reported Oct 17, 2013 · 90,981 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler Group, LLC (Chrysler) is recalling certain model year 2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles manufactured January 8, 2013, through August 20, 2013. Due to a disruption of computer communications and loose alternator ground wires, the affected vehicles may experience random illumination of multiple instrument cluster warning lights, loss of cluster illumination and loss of anti-lock brake system (ABS) and electronic stability control (ESC) function. Because of these conditions, the vehicles fail to conform to the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) No. 101, "Controls and Displays," and No. 126, "Electronic Stability Control Systems."

Risk: A loss of ABS and ESC function reduces the driver's ability to control the vehicle. Drivers would not be warned of brake system failures or any other failures which would be illuminated on the dashboard display. Either condition increases the risk of a crash.

Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will update the ABS and instrument cluster module software and tighten the alternator ground wire, free of charge. The recall began on November 19, 2013. Owners may contact Chrysler at 1-800-247-9753. Chrysler's recall campaign number is N58.

NHTSA's record and documents

Exterior lighting

NHTSA campaign 13V289000 · reported Jul 2, 2013 · 4,242 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler is recalling certain model year 2014, non-SRT trimmed, Grand Cherokee vehicles manufactured January 14, 2013, through March 20, 2013 equipped with premium headlamps. In the affected vehicles, when switching between daytime running lights and parking lights, electrical spikes may cause the parking lamps to turn off. Without properly functioning parking lamps these vehicles fail to conform to the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) No. 108, "Lamps, reflective devices, and associated equipment."

Risk: Without parking lamps, the vehicle may not be as visible to other vehicles, increasing the risk of a crash.

Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will update the Central Body Controller software, free of charge. The recall BEGAN ON September 12, 2013. Owners may contact Chrysler at 1-800-247-9753. Chrysler's recall campaign number is N42.

NHTSA's record and documents

Service bulletins and investigations

Carmakers sent NHTSA 634 service bulletins and notices that cover the 2014 Grand Cherokee, the latest on Sep 10, 2026. They tell dealers how to fix known issues.

The parts they mention most: electrical system (228), equipment (153), power train (98), engine and engine cooling (90), fuel system (43).

NHTSA defect investigations

Opening an investigation isn't a finding of a defect. Outcomes are as NHTSA's summary states them. A recall is shown as an investigation's outcome only where NHTSA's summary names it; other recalls NHTSA's file lists with it are marked as listed, not caused.

InvestigationPartOpenedStatus
Engineering analysis EA23001
High pressure fuel pump failure · covers 4 makes
Fuel system, dieselMar 17, 2023Open
NHTSA's summary names recall 22V406000, 22E048000, 22V767000, 22E087000, 21V586000, 21V880000, 21E094000
NHTSA's record and documents
Engineering analysis EA21002
Desiccated Air Bag Inflator Rupture · covers 37 makes
Air bagsSep 17, 2021Open
NHTSA's record and documents
Preliminary evaluation PE19011
Seat Belt Retraction · covers 2 makes
Seat beltsSep 16, 2019Closed May 3, 2021
NHTSA's record and documents
Preliminary evaluation PE19014
Active Head Rest Inadvertent Deployment · covers 4 makes
SeatsSep 9, 2019Closed Feb 25, 2026
NHTSA's record and documents
Engineering analysis EA16002
Vehicle rollaway, engine on · covers 3 makes
Power trainFeb 3, 2016Closed Jun 24, 2016
NHTSA's summary names recall 16V240000
NHTSA's record and documents
Preliminary evaluation PE15030
Powered vehicle rollaway · covers 2 makes
Power trainAug 20, 2015Closed Feb 5, 2016
NHTSA's record and documents
Recall query RQ15004
Software security vulnerability · covers 5 makes
Electrical systemJul 24, 2015Closed Jan 5, 2016
NHTSA's summary names recall 15V461000, 15V508000
NHTSA's record and documents
Preliminary evaluation PE15021
False Positive Automated Braking
Forward collision avoidanceJun 1, 2015Closed Sep 28, 2016
NHTSA's record and documents
Recall query RQ15003
Post 14V-391 Headliner Fires · covers 2 makes
Electrical systemMay 1, 2015Closed Jul 6, 2016
NHTSA's summary names recall 14V391000, 15V879000
NHTSA's record and documents
Engineering analysis EA14001
Headliner Fires · covers 2 makes
Electrical systemJan 10, 2014Closed Aug 12, 2014
NHTSA's summary names recall 14V391000
NHTSA's record and documents

Maintenance

Oil

The owner's manual gives the oil and how often to change it. We show oil facts only once we've checked them against the manual, and we haven't yet for the 2014 Grand Cherokee.

Oil change near you: Jiffy Lube · Take 5

Used ones for sale

See used 2014 Jeep Grand Cherokees for sale on: Autotrader · CarMax

These are searches on those sites; we don't copy or check their listings. Your ZIP is used for these links and never kept.

Specs

EPA class: standard sport utility vehicle. EPA greenhouse gas score: 2–5 out of 10. Each version EPA tested:

VersionEngineTransmissionFuelCity / hwy / comb
Grand Cherokee
Rear-Wheel Drive
3.0 L, 6 cyl, turboAutomatic 8-spdDiesel22 / 30 / 25
Grand Cherokee
4-Wheel Drive
3.0 L, 6 cyl, turboAutomatic 8-spdDiesel21 / 28 / 24
Grand Cherokee
Rear-Wheel Drive
3.6 L, 6 cylAutomatic 8-spdRegular Gasoline or E8517 / 25 / 20
Grand Cherokee
4-Wheel Drive
3.6 L, 6 cylAutomatic 8-spdRegular Gasoline or E8517 / 24 / 19
Grand Cherokee
Rear-Wheel Drive
5.7 L, 8 cylAutomatic 8-spdMidgrade Gasoline14 / 22 / 17
Grand Cherokee
4-Wheel Drive
5.7 L, 8 cylAutomatic 8-spdMidgrade Gasoline14 / 20 / 16
Grand Cherokee SRT8
4-Wheel Drive
6.4 L, 8 cylAutomatic 8-spdPremium Gasoline13 / 19 / 15

Sources and dates

Fuel cost: EPA mpg with fuel prices for the week of Oct 12, 2026 and electricity prices for Jul 2026. Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (Oct 2026). Complaints are unverified reports owners filed with NHTSA. About the data