2015 Jeep Grand Cherokee

Showing the 2015 Grand Cherokee Summit. We haven't verified this trim's engine; the numbers below cover every version of this model year. Every version

Owner complaints, recalls, fuel economy and safety ratings from public NHTSA and EPA data, updated Oct 17, 2026.

About every 2015 Grand Cherokee

The 2015 Jeep Grand Cherokee has 1,366 owner complaints filed with NHTSA, the most for transmission and drivetrain at 353. EPA rates it 15 to 25 mpg combined, with a 5-year fuel cost of $16,240 to $26,830 at U.S. average prices. NHTSA gives it 4 overall stars. There are 9 recall campaigns, covering engine cooling, fuel system, electrical system, and others, and these may apply to a given car.

Written by AI from public EPA and NHTSA data. Not a review.

Fuel economy
15–25 mpgcombined; city 13–22, highway 19–30; every version of this model year
Five years of fuel
$16,240–$26,830U.S. average; Ohio $14,510–$25,280 at local prices; every version of this model year; fuel only, not other costs of owning it; 15,000 miles a year, at EIA fuel prices for the week of Oct 12, 2026
NHTSA overall safety rating
4 starslowest across the versions NHTSA tested
Recall campaigns
9over its history; check a VIN for open ones
Owner complaints
1,366filed with NHTSA; not adjusted for sales

Trims

NHTSA's VIN data lists these trims for the 2015 Grand Cherokee. A trim's engine and numbers are shown as its own only where EPA names versions after the trim and no other version could be it; "seen with" means a source shows that engine on the trim, not that it was the only one. Recalls and complaints cover the whole model year: whether a recall applies to a car depends on its VIN, on NHTSA's recall lookup.

Problems owners report

Owners have filed 1,366 complaints with NHTSA about the 2015 Grand Cherokee. These are unverified owner reports, counted by the part of the car they name; one complaint can name several parts. Counts aren't adjusted for how many were sold, so they don't show how reliable a car is.

Complaints by part of the car
PartComplaintsCrashesFiresInjuries
Power train35378218
Seats3150039
Engine20410114
Unknown or other19217615
Electrical system13813810
Air bags10414020
Fuel/propulsion system74143
Seat belts59303
Vehicle speed control531121
Steering42302
Fuel system, diesel40010
Service brakes40903
16 more parts
Structure311201
Engine and engine cooling23110
Exterior lighting19010
Suspension18100
Wheels15400
Forward collision avoidance13211
Electronic stability control (ESC)12100
Visibility/wiper10100
Equipment7000
Visibility6000
Back over prevention5000
Latches/locks/linkages4000
Equipment adaptive/mobility2100
Fuel system, gasoline2000
Tires2000
Carry handle, shell, base1000

Complaints by model year

Newer years have had less time to collect complaints, and counts aren't adjusted for sales, so a shorter bar doesn't mean a more reliable year.

  1. 20061,280
  2. 20071,108
  3. 2008734
  4. 2009138
  5. 2010118
  6. 20111,641
  7. 20121,644
  8. 2013804
  9. 20142,381
  10. 20151,366
  11. 2016311
  12. 2017364
  13. 2018855
  14. 2019370
  15. 2020240
  16. 2021500
  17. 2022488
  18. 2023589
  19. 2024313
  20. 2025117
  21. 202650

Every Grand Cherokee year side by side

Recalls

NHTSA lists 9 recall campaigns for the 2015 Grand Cherokee over its history. Campaigns are matched by model and year, so each one may apply to a given car, and its repair may already be done: check a VIN on NHTSA's recall lookup for the open recalls on that exact car.

Engine and engine cooling

NHTSA campaign 23V411000 · reported Jun 8, 2023 · 80,629 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2019 Ram 1500 and 2014-2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles equipped with 3.0L Diesel engines. The crankshaft position sensor tone wheel may delaminate, causing the engine to lose its ability to synchronize the fuel injector pulses and cam shaft timing, possibly resulting in an engine stall.

Risk: An engine stall can increase the risk of a crash.

Remedy: Dealers will update the powertrain control module software to maintain vehicle propulsion, free of charge. Interim notification letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed August 3, 2023. Some owner notification letters were mailed October 31, 2023. The remaining owner notification letters will be mailed at a future date, anticipated July 2024. Owners may contact FCA US, LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US, LLC's number for this recall is 66A. This recall is an expansion of recall 20V-475.

NHTSA's record and documents

Fuel system, diesel: delivery

NHTSA campaign 22V406000 · reported Jun 9, 2022 · 138,645 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee, and 2014-2019 Ram 1500 vehicles equipped with 3.0L diesel engines. A high pressure fuel pump (HPFP) failure may introduce internal debris into the fuel system, potentially resulting in fuel starvation.

Risk: Fuel starvation may result in an unexpected loss of drive power, increasing the risk of a crash.

Remedy: Dealers will replace the HPFP, and inspect and replace, if necessary, additional fuel system components, free of charge. Interim notification letters informing owners of the safety risk were mailed July 21, 2022. Owner notification letters for were mailed for Jeep Grand Cherokee owners starting January 11, 2024. Owner notification letters for Ram 1500 owners were mailed March 7, 2024. Owners may contact FCA US, LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US, LLS's number for this recall is Z46.

NHTSA's record and documents

Engine and engine cooling: exhaust system

NHTSA campaign 20V699000 · reported Nov 12, 2020 · 28,884 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles equipped with the 3.0L EcoDiesel engines. The Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may crack and allow pre-heated vaporized coolant to enter the EGR system. This mixture may combust inside the intake manifold.

Risk: Combustion in the intake manifold can increase the risk of a fire.

Remedy: FCA US LLC will notify owners, and dealers will replace the EGR cooler, free of charge. Dealers will also inspect and, as necessary, replace the intake manifold. Parts are not currently available. Owners were mailed an interim notification on December 21, 2021. A second notification will be mailed when parts are available, currently expected to be around March 11, 2021. The recall began March 11, 2021. Owners may contact FCA US LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US LLC's number for this recall is W79.

NHTSA's record and documents

Engine and engine cooling: engine

NHTSA campaign 20V475000 · reported Aug 13, 2020 · 58,016 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2018 Ram 1500 and 2014-2016 Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles equipped with 3.0L diesel engines. The crankshaft position sensor tone wheel may delaminate causing the engine to lose its ability to synchronize the fuel injector pulses and cam shaft timing, possibly resulting in an engine stall.

Risk: An engine stall can increase the risk of a crash.

Remedy: FCA US will notify owners, and dealers will update the powertrain control module software to maintain vehicle propulsion by reading the camshaft position signal in the event that the crankshaft position signal is lost, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed on May 13, 2021. Owners may contact FCA US customer service at 1-800-853-2002. FCA US's number for this recall is W58.

NHTSA's record and documents

Electrical system: software; Electrical system: wiring; Vehicle speed control: cruise control

NHTSA campaign 18V332000 · reported May 17, 2018 · 4,815,661 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2018 Dodge Journey, Charger and Durango, RAM 2500, 3500, 3500 Cab Chassis (more than 10,000lb), 4500 Cab Chassis and 5500 Cab Chassis, Jeep Cherokee and Grand Cherokee and Chrysler 300, 2014-2019 RAM 1500, 2015-2018 Dodge Challenger, 2015-2017 Chrysler 200, 2016-2018 RAM 3500 Cab Chassis (less than 10,000 lb), 2017-2018 Chrysler Pacifica and 2018 Jeep Wrangler vehicles. These vehicles are being recalled to address a defect that could prevent the cruise control system from disengaging. If, when using cruise control, there is a short circuit within the vehicle's wiring, the driver may not be able to shut off the cruise control either by depressing the brake pedal or manually turning the system off once it has been engaged, resulting in either the vehicle maintaining its current speed or possibly accelerating.

Risk: If the vehicle maintains its speed or accelerates despite attempts to deactivate the cruise control, there would be an increased risk of a crash.

Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the software, and perform a software flash on the engine or powertrain control module, free of charge. The recall began June 4, 2018. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Note: Owners are advised to stop using cruise control until the software update has been performed. In the event that cruise control cannot be disengaged while driving, owners should firmly and steadily apply the brakes and shift the transmission to neutral, placing the vehicle in park once it has stopped.

NHTSA's record and documents

Power train: automatic transmission

NHTSA campaign 16V240000 · reported Apr 25, 2016 · 811,290 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2012-2014 Dodge Charger and Chrysler 300 vehicles manufactured February 15, 2011, to November 27, 2014, and 2014-2015 Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles manufactured July 16, 2012, to December 22, 2015. The affected vehicles, equipped with an eight-speed automatic transmission and a monostable gear selector, may not adequately warn the driver when driver's door is opened and the vehicle is not in PARK, allowing them to exit the vehicle while the vehicle is still in gear.

Risk: Drivers thinking that their vehicle's transmission is in the PARK position may be struck by the vehicle and injured if they attempt to get out of the vehicle while the engine is running and the parking brake is not engaged.

Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will update the vehicle software to mitigate the risk of vehicle rollaway, free of charge. The recall began on June 24, 2016. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is S27. Note: On October 19, 2016 Chrysler identified some previously repaired vehicles did not receive the complete software updates. Chrysler will renotify the affected owners, and dealers will update the software again.

NHTSA's record and documents

Service brakes, hydraulic: foundation components

NHTSA campaign 16V168000 · reported Mar 23, 2016 · 21,183 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2015-2016 Jeep Grand Cherokee and Dodge Durango vehicles manufactured December 9, 2015, to January 14, 2016. In the affected vehicles, the left front brake caliper may crack due to being made from an incorrect material.

Risk: A cracked brake caliper may lengthen the distance needed to stop the vehicle and increase the risk of a crash.

Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the front left brake caliper and depending on its casting date, replace it, free of charge. The recall is expected to begin on May 12, 2016. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is S16.

NHTSA's record and documents

Suspension: rear

NHTSA campaign 15V469000 · reported Jul 27, 2015 · 5,492 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2015 Jeep Grand Cherokee and Dodge Durango vehicles manufactured June 12, 2015, to June 20, 2015. The affected vehicles may be equipped with rear lower control arms that may have been incorrectly heat treated. This may cause the rear lower control arm to fracture.

Risk: If the rear lower control arm fractures it may result in a change in ride height, loss of rear end stability, and reduced braking capabilities, increasing the risk of a crash.

Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and if necessary replace the lower control arms, free of charge. The recall began July 29, 2015. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is R38. Note: This supersedes Recall No. 15V-407.

NHTSA's record and documents

Equipment: electrical

NHTSA campaign 15V461000 · reported Jul 23, 2015 · 1,416,903 vehicles potentially affected

Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2013-2015 Ram 1500, 2500, 3500, 4500, and 5500, 2015 Chrysler 200, Chrysler 300, Dodge Charger, and Dodge Challenger, 2014-2015 Jeep Grand Cherokee, Cherokee, and Dodge Durango, and 2013-2015 Dodge Viper vehicles. The affected vehicles are equipped with radios that have software vulnerabilities that can allow third-party access to certain networked vehicle control systems.

Risk: Exploitation of the software vulnerability may result in unauthorized remote modification and control of certain vehicle systems, increasing the risk of a crash.

Remedy: Chrysler will notify and mail affected owners a USB drive that includes a software update that eliminates the vulnerability, free of charge. Optionally, owners may download the update to their own USB drive from http://www.driveuconnect.com/software-update/ or take their vehicle to a Chrysler dealer for immediate installation. In an effort to mitigate the effects of this security vulnerability, Chrysler has had the wireless service provider close the open cellular connection to the vehicle that provided unauthorized access to the vehicle network. This measure may not have been implemented on all vehicles and does not address access by other means that will be remedied by the software update. The recall began on August 25, 2015. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is R40.

NHTSA's record and documents

Service bulletins and investigations

Carmakers sent NHTSA 513 service bulletins and notices that cover the 2015 Grand Cherokee, the latest on Sep 10, 2026. They tell dealers how to fix known issues.

The parts they mention most: electrical system (190), equipment (124), power train (105), engine and engine cooling (75), structure (41).

NHTSA defect investigations

Opening an investigation isn't a finding of a defect. Outcomes are as NHTSA's summary states them. A recall is shown as an investigation's outcome only where NHTSA's summary names it; other recalls NHTSA's file lists with it are marked as listed, not caused.

InvestigationPartOpenedStatus
Engineering analysis EA23001
High pressure fuel pump failure · covers 4 makes
Fuel system, dieselMar 17, 2023Open
NHTSA's summary names recall 22V406000, 22E048000, 22V767000, 22E087000, 21V586000, 21V880000, 21E094000
NHTSA's record and documents
Engineering analysis EA21002
Desiccated Air Bag Inflator Rupture · covers 37 makes
Air bagsSep 17, 2021Open
NHTSA's record and documents
Preliminary evaluation PE19011
Seat Belt Retraction · covers 2 makes
Seat beltsSep 16, 2019Closed May 3, 2021
NHTSA's record and documents
Preliminary evaluation PE19014
Active Head Rest Inadvertent Deployment · covers 4 makes
SeatsSep 9, 2019Closed Feb 25, 2026
NHTSA's record and documents
Engineering analysis EA16002
Vehicle rollaway, engine on · covers 3 makes
Power trainFeb 3, 2016Closed Jun 24, 2016
NHTSA's summary names recall 16V240000
NHTSA's record and documents
Preliminary evaluation PE15030
Powered vehicle rollaway · covers 2 makes
Power trainAug 20, 2015Closed Feb 5, 2016
NHTSA's record and documents
Recall query RQ15004
Software security vulnerability · covers 5 makes
Electrical systemJul 24, 2015Closed Jan 5, 2016
NHTSA's summary names recall 15V461000, 15V508000
NHTSA's record and documents
Preliminary evaluation PE15021
False Positive Automated Braking
Forward collision avoidanceJun 1, 2015Closed Sep 28, 2016
NHTSA's record and documents

Maintenance

Oil

The owner's manual gives the oil and how often to change it. We show oil facts only once we've checked them against the manual, and we haven't yet for the 2015 Grand Cherokee.

Oil change near you: Jiffy Lube · Take 5

Used ones for sale

See used 2015 Jeep Grand Cherokees for sale on: Autotrader · CarMax

These are searches on those sites; we don't copy or check their listings. Your ZIP is used for these links and never kept.

Specs

EPA class: standard sport utility vehicle. EPA greenhouse gas score: 3–5 out of 10. Each version EPA tested:

VersionEngineTransmissionFuelCity / hwy / comb
Grand Cherokee
Rear-Wheel Drive
3.0 L, 6 cyl, turboAutomatic 8-spdDiesel22 / 30 / 25
Grand Cherokee
4-Wheel Drive
3.0 L, 6 cyl, turboAutomatic 8-spdDiesel21 / 28 / 24
Grand Cherokee
Rear-Wheel Drive
3.6 L, 6 cylAutomatic 8-spdRegular Gasoline or E8517 / 25 / 20
Grand Cherokee
4-Wheel Drive
3.6 L, 6 cylAutomatic 8-spdRegular Gasoline or E8517 / 24 / 19
Grand Cherokee
Rear-Wheel Drive
5.7 L, 8 cylAutomatic 8-spdMidgrade Gasoline14 / 22 / 17
Grand Cherokee
4-Wheel Drive
5.7 L, 8 cylAutomatic 8-spdMidgrade Gasoline14 / 20 / 16
Grand Cherokee SRT8
4-Wheel Drive
6.4 L, 8 cylAutomatic 8-spdPremium Gasoline13 / 19 / 15

Compare

Sources and dates

Fuel cost: EPA mpg with fuel prices for the week of Oct 12, 2026 and electricity prices for Jul 2026. Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (Oct 2026). Complaints are unverified reports owners filed with NHTSA. About the data